Filmkunstfest MV
Logo Filmland

AWARDS AND ACCOLADES of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV


Honorary award of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV: "The Golden Ox"

The honorary award of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV, the Golden Ox, is bestowed upon by the festival's organising team for distinguished services to the German film culture and presented by the festival's patron, the Minister-President of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. 

2019:   Katharina Thalbach

2018:   Henry Hübchen

2017:   Iris Berben

2016:   Christine Schorn

2015:   Wolfgang Kohlhaase

2014:   Hanna Schygulla

2013:   Michael Gwisdek 

2012:   Otto Sander

2011:   Katrin Sass 

2010:   Manfred Krug

2009:   Michael Ballhaus

2008:   Klaus Maria Brandauer

2007:   Hannelore Elsner

2006:   Bruno Ganz 

2005:   Senta Berger and Michael Verhoeven 

2004:   Götz George 

2003:   Mario Adorf 

2002:   Frank Beyer  


Feature-film competition

Along with festivals such as the Max Ophüls Preis in Saarbrücken, the FILMKUNST MV is deemed to be one of the most important film festivals for up-and-coming filmmakers throughout Germany. In the feature-film competition, 10 film productions from Germany, Austria and Switzerland compete with each other for the competition's award, the "Flying Ox", as well as other accolades.  

The Flying Ox is the award conferred upon the winner of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV's feature-film competition. This award is endowed by the state chancellery of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. The feature-film competition comprising current productions from Germany, Austria and Switzerland that have received culture-related subsidies as well as the short-film competition are the pivot of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV. The empasis is on debut films of the youngest director generation. The award includes a prize money amounting to EUR 10,000.

 

Previous awardees:

2019: SYSTEMSPRENGER by Nora Fingscheidt

2018: STYX by Wolfgang Fischer

2017: DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski

2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder

2015: DER GOALIE BIN IG by Sabine Boss

2014: RISSE IM BETON by Umut Dağ

2013: DRAUßEN IST SOMMER by Friederike Jehn

2012: WAS BLEIBT by Hans-Christian Schmid

2011: ÜBER UNS DAS ALL by Jan Schomburg

2010: DIE LIEBE DER KINDER by Franz Müller

2009: EINEN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT by Arash T. Riahi

2008: REVANCHE by Götz Spielmann

2007: FALLEN by Barbara Albert

The Best Director Award endowed by the German radio and TV broadcaster Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) includes a prize money amounting to EUR 5,000.

 

Previous awardees since 2007:

2019: Marie Kreutzer for DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN

2018: Milko Lazarov for NANOUK

2017: Adrian Goiginger for DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN

2016: Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN

2015: Karim Patwa for DRIFTEN

2014: Men Lareida for Viktoria – A TALE OF GRACE AND GREED 

2013: Stephan Lacant for FREIER FALL 

2012: Sarah Judith Mettke for TRANSPAPA 

2011: Christine Repond for SILBERWALD

2010: Jasmila Žbanić for Zwischen und das PARADIES (NA PUTU)

2009: Arash T. Riahi für EIN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT 

2008: Stefan Jäger für HELLO GOODBYE 

2007: Oliver Rihs für SCHWARZE SCHAFE 

The Advancement Award of the DEFA foundation supports young German filmmakers, directors and screewriters making groundbreaking contributions to analysing present-day society. The award includes a prize money amounting to EUR 4,000. 


Previous awardees since 2007:

2019: Nora Fingscheidt for SYSTEMSPRENGER

2018: Julian Pörksen for WHATEVER HAPPENS NEXT

2017: Mia Spengler for BACK FOR GOOD

2016: Carl Gerber and Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN

2015: Andreas Pieper for NACHSPIELZEIT

2014: Anna Hofmann for POKA HEIßT TSCHÜSS AUF RUSSISCH 

2013: Aron Lehmann for KOHLHAAS ODER DIE VERHÄLTNISMÄßIGKEIT DER MITTEL 

2012: Vergeben im Dokumentarfilmwettbewerb an Marten Persiel for THIS AIN'T CALIFORNIA

2011: Andreas Kannengießer für VERGISS DEIN ENDE

2010: Dietrich Brüggemann for RENN, WENN DU KANNST 

2009: Almut Getto for GANZ NAH BEI DIR 

2008: Brigitte Maria Bertele for NACHT VOR AUGEN 

2007: Ann-Kristin Reyels for JAGDHUNDE  

The Best Sound Design Award is endowed by Studio Mitte, FIlmpostproduktion Berlin in co-operation with Steinberg Creative First and includes a prize money amounting to EUR 4,000.


Previous awardees since 2009:

2019: Dominik Leube and Oscar Stiebitz (sound design), Corinna Zink and Jonathan Schorr (sound) as well as John Gürtler (score) for SYSTEMSPRENGER by Nora Fingscheidt 

2018: Uwe Dresch and Andre Zimmermann (sound design) und Tobias Fleig (cinema mixing) for STYX by Wolfgang Fischer

2017: Claudio Demel (original sound, sound editing), Bernhard Köpke (sound) and Annagemina (score) for DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski

2016: Tobias Nölle, Tom Huber, Beat Jegen and Peter Bräker for ALOYS by Tobias Nölle 

2015: Christoph de la Chevallerie, Katharina Grischkowski (sound design) and Johannes Repka (score) for SCHMITKE 

2014: Johannes Naber for ZEIT DER KANNIBALEN 

2013: not awarded 

2012: not awarded 

2011: Benno Belke for MEIN PRINZ. MEIN KÖNIG. by Ciril Braem Tscheligi

2010: Reinhold Heil and the DIE BASISberlin recording studio for BIS AUFS BLUT - BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG by Oliver Kienle

2009: Jan Henrik Stahlberg and Marcus Mittermeier for SHORT CUT TO HOLLYWOOD

The Best Up-and-coming Actor Award is endowed by the Stadtwerke Schwerin and includes a prize money amounting to EUR 2,500. 


Previous awardees since 2008:

2019: Valerie Pachner in DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN

2018: Mala Emde and Anton Spieker in 303

2017: Kim Riedle in BACK FOR GOOD

2016: Hussein Eliraqui in METEORSTRASSE

2015: Jana McKinnon in BEAUTIFUL GIRL

2014: Odine Johne in NORDLAND

2013: Maria Victoria Dragus in DRAUSSEN IST SOMMER

2012: Alina Levshin in KRIEGERIN

2011: Jasna Fritzi Bauer in EIN TICK ANDERS

2010: Jacob Matschenz in BIS AUFS BLUT – BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG

2009: Ludwig Trepte in EIN TEIL VON MIR

2008: Anna Maria Mühe in NOVEMBERKIND

The German-speaking Federation of Film Critics Award is an accolade that includes no prize money and has been bestowed upon the respective awardee since 2011.


Previous awardees since 2011:

2019: SYSTEMSPRENGER by Nora Fingscheidt

2018: IN DEN GÄNGEN by Thomas Stuber

2017: BACK FOR GOOD by Mia Spengler

2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder

2015: SCHMITKE by Štepán Altrichter

2014: ANDERSWO by Ester Amrami

2013: SCHERBENPARK by Bettina Blümner

2012: TRANSPAPA by Sarah Judith Mettke

2011: DIE AUSBILDUNG byDirk Lütter

The Audience Award is endowed by the regional newspaper Schweriner Volkszeitung and includes a prize money amounting to EUR 2,500.


Previous awardees since 2007:

2019: Sherry Hormann for NUR EINE FRAU

2018: Wolfgang Fischer for STYX

2017: Adrian Goiginger for DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN

2016: Anne Zohra Berrached for 24 WOCHEN

2015: Kerstin Ahlrichs for TAXI

2014: Edward Berger for JACK

2013: Bettina Blümner for SCHERBENPARK

2012: Bernd Böhlich for BIS ZUM HORIZONT, DANN LINKS!

2011: Anna Justice for DIE VERLORENE ZEIT

2010: Damir Lukacevic for TRANSFER

2009: Andreas Kleinert for HAUS UND KIND

2008: Christian Schwochow for NOVEMBERKIND

2007: Bernd Böhlich for DU BIST NICHT ALLEIN


Documentary-feature competition

First conferred at the 2014 FILMKUNSTFEST MV, the Best Documentary Feature Award of the documentary-feature competition is endowed by Sparkasse Mecklenburg-Schwerin and includes a prize money amounting to EUR 5,000.


Previous awardees since 2014:

2019: Christin Freitag for LET THE BELL RING

2018: Marita Stocker for FAREWELL YELLOW SEA

2017: Luise Makarov for LIEBES ICH

2016: Stefan Eberlein for PARCHIM INTERNATIONAL and Sung-Hyung Cho for MEINE BRÜDER UND

SCHWESTERN IM NORDEN

2015: Tatiana Brandrup for CINEMA: A PUBLIC AFFAIR

2014: Simon Baumann for ZUM BEISPIEL SUBERG 

The Best Cinematography in a Documentary Feature Award has been conferred since 2018. It is endowed by Sparkasse Mecklenburg-Schwerin and includes a prize money amounting to EUR 2,500.


Previous awardees since 2018:

2019: Daniel Samer for CONGO CALLING by Stephan Hilpert

2018: Talal Khoury for TASTE OF CEMENT by Ziad Kalthoum


Miscellaneous awards of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV

The Best Short Film Award includes a prize money amounting to EUR 4,000 and is endowed by the city of Schwerin, the state capital of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. 


Previous awardees since 2007:

2019: Hannah Dörr for MIDAS ODER DIE SCHWARZE LEINWAND

2018: Matthias Sahli for INTERVENTION IN EINER BANK

2017: Sophie Linnenbaum for PIX

2016: Volker Schlecht and Alexander Lahl for KAPUTT

2015: Karsten Wiesel for HOCHBRÜCKE BRUNSBÜTTEL and Christophe Saber for DISCIPLINE

2014: Philipp Döring for KANN JA NOCH KOMMEN

2013: Barbara Marheineke for GRÜNES GOLD

2012: Leonie Krippendorff for STREUNER as well as Liv Scharbatke and Jörg Rambaum for OLAGSTRASSE 18 

2011: Eva Becker for N GSCHICHTN

2010: Bernadette Knoller for MEIN MALLORCA

2009: Andrzej Król for BIRTHDAY

2008: Susann Schimk for BEGEGNUNG

2007: Michael Dreher for FAIR TRADE

 

Best cinematography award 
Conferred from 2010 to 2012 by Artia Nova Film: 

2012: Alexander Griesser for KURSDORF, directed by Michael Schwarz
2011: Falko Lachmund for RAUSCH, directed by Verena Jahnke
2010: Jakob Süß for FAUSTSCHLAG, directed by Malte Ollroge

The WIR Diversity Award includes a prize money amounting to EUR 1,000. The initiators and supporters of the "Wir - Erfolg braucht Vielfalt" initiative (English: "Us - Success needs diversity") advertise a democratic, liberal and cosmopolitan Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania and endow this award.



Previous awardees since 2012:

2019: Dirk Lienig, Dirk Heth and Olaf Winkler for WENN WIR ERST TANZEN

2018: Johanna Huth and Julia Gechter for NACH PARCHIM

2017: Jörg Mehrwald and Kathleen Raschke-Maas for ELA SINGT

2016: Britta Wauer for RABBI WOLFF

2015: Burhan Qurbani for WIR SIND JUNG. WIR SIND STARK.

2014: Mo Asumang for DIE ARIER

2013: Malou Berlin for NACH DEM BRAND

2012: David Wnendt for KRIEGERIN

Including a prize money amounting to EUR 1,000 and a one-month stay in Ahrenshoop, this screenwriting award endowed by FILMLAND MV in co-operation with Künstlerhaus Lukas Ahrenshoop has been conferred since 2010 as a scholarship-type of grant.



Previous awardees since 2010:

2019: Annekatrin Hendel, Elke Rössler

2018: Heide Schwochow, Tereza Kotyk

2017: Jonas Rothlaender, Sebastian Bleyl, Stefan Kolditz

2016: Kerstin Ahlrichs

2015: Jochen Alexander Freydank

2014: Jakob Lass

2013: Alexandra Schmidt

2012: Stefan Stabenow

2011: Sven Taddicken

2010: Ulrike Vahl

Following the Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth, the city of Schwerin, the state capital of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, now endows the Best Children's and Youth Film Award called LEO which includes a prize money amounting to EUR 2,500. Therefore, this award continues to be a fixture within the FILMKUNSTFEST MV competition programme.

Together with the city of Schwerin, the Evangelical Youth and other partners, FILMLAND MV have additionally stepped up our engagement for the integration of children and teenagers who have been unable to attend the festival so far due to family or other reasons. By providing a second screening venue at the so-called "Campus am Turm" (English: campus at the tower), we would like to overcome existing obstacles and enable these children and teenagers to attend the FILMKUNSTFEST MV.

The decision on the LEO awardee is taken by a jury of children and teenagers. 

In 2013, the award was endowed by Sparkasse Mecklenburg-Schwerin; from 2015 to 2018 it was endowed by the Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth; since 2019 the award has been endowed by the city of Schwerin.


Previous awardees since 2013:

2019: CLEO by Erik Schmitt

2018: LOMO by Julia Langhof

2017: MAIKÄFER, FLIEG! by Mirjam Unger

2016: OFFLINE - DAS LEBEN IST KEIN BONUSLEVEL by Florian Schnell

2015: ABOUT A GIRL by Mark Monheim

2014: not awarded  

2013: PUPPE by Sebastian Kutzli

The entries of the short-film night as part of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV receive the "Golden Moon" (no prize money included), will be voted on by the attending audience at the end of this traditional festival event and the winner will be immediately announced. 


Previous awardees since 2007:

2019: Jannick Seeber for MEINUNGSVERSCHIEDENHEITEN

2018: Marco Gadge for IRGENDWER 

2017: Tomer Eshed for OUR WONDERFUL NATURE - THE COMMON CHAMELEON 

2016: Marco Gadge for ER UND SIE 

2015: Matthew VanDyke for NOT ANYMORE: A STORY OF REVOLUTION 

2014: Johannes Kürschner and Franz Müller for SIMPLY CLEVER 

2013: Sascha Quade for MEYER 

2012: Christian Ricken for SCHWITZKASTEN

2011: Holger Löwe for REGELN DER FILMKUNST 

2010: Verena Fels for MOBILE

2009: Frauke Thielecke for ABENDLIED

2008: Marina Hartfelder for DAS SPIEL DES WAHNSINNS

2007: Thomas Pönitz for AFRIKA