Filmkunstfest MV
Logo Filmland

Awards of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV


Awards in Feature Film Competition

The Flying Ox

donated by the state chancellery of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 10,000€

Former awardees:
2007: FALLEN by Barbara Albert
2008: REVANCHE by Götz Spielmann
2009: EINEN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT by Arash T. Riahi
2010: DIE LIEBE DER KINDER by Franz Müller
2011: ÜBER UNS DAS ALL by Jan Schomburg
2012: WAS BLEIBT by Hans-Christian Schmid
2013: DRAUSSEN IST SOMMER by Friederike Jehn
2014: RISSE IM BETON by Umut Dağ 
2015: DER GOALIE BIN IG by Sabine Boss 
2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder
2017: DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski

NDR- Directors Award

Donated by Norddeutscher Rundfunk

Former awardees:
2007: Oliver Rihs for SCHWARZE SCHAFE
2008: Stefan Jäger for HELLO GOODBYE
2009: Arash T. Riahi for EIN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT
2010: Jasmila Žbanić for ZWISCHEN UND DAS PARADIES (Na Putu)
2011: Christine Repond for SILBERWALD 
2012: Sarah Judith Mettke for TRANSPAPA 
2013: Stephan Lacant for FREIER FALL 
2014: Men Lareida for VIKTORIA – A TALE OF GRACE AND GREED 
2015: Karim Patwa for DRIFTEN
2016: Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN
2017: Adrian Goiginger for DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN

Advancement Award DEFA-Stiftung

For innovative young filmmakers, directors and authors

Donated by DEFA-Stiftung.

Former awardees: 
2007: Ann-Kristin Reyels for JAGDHUNDE 
2008: Brigitte Maria Bertele for NACHT VOR AUGEN 
2009: Almut Getto for GANZ NAH BEI DIR 
2010: Dietrich Brüggemann for RENN, WENN DU KANNST 
2011: Andreas Kannengießer for VERGISS DEIN ENDE 
2012: Marten Persiel for THIS AIN’T CALIFORNIA
2013: Aron Lehmann for KOHLHAAS ODER DIE VERHÄLTNISMÄSSIGKEIT DER MITTE 
2014: Anna Hofmann for POKA – heißt Tschüss auf Russisch
2015: Andreas Pieper for NACHSPIELZEIT
2016: Carl Gerber and Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN
2017: Mia Spengler for BACK FOR GOOD

 

Award for best Music and Sounddesign

Donated by Studio Mitte Filmpostproduktion Berlin in collaboration with Steinberg Creative First.

2009: Jan Henrik Stahlberg und Marcus Mittermeier for Short Cut to Hollywood 
2010: Reinhold Heil und das Tonstudio DIE BASISberlin for BIS AUFS BLUT - BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG by Oliver Kienle
2011: Benno Belke for MEIN PRINZ. MEIN KÖNIG. by Ciril Braem Tscheligi
2014: Johannes Naber for Zeit der Kannibalen
2015: Christoph de la Chevallerie, Katharina Grischkowski (Sounddesign) & Johannes Repka (Music) for SCHMITKE
2016: Tobias Nölle, Tom Huber, Beat Jegen und Peter Bräker for ALOYS by Tobias Nölle
2017: Claudio Demel (Original-Sound, Sound-Editor), Bernhard Köpke (Sound) und Annagemina (Music) for DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski

Young Actor’s award

Donated by Stadtwerke Schwerin.

Former awardees:
2008: Anna Maria Mühe in NOVEMBERKIND
2009: Ludwig Trepte in EIN TEIL VON MIR
2010: Jacob Matschenz in BIS AUFS BLUT – BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG
2011: Jasna Fritzi Bauer in EIN TICK ANDERS
2012: Alina Levshin in KRIEGERIN
2013: Maria Victoria Dragus in DRAUSSEN IST SOMMER
2014: Odine Johne in NORDLAND
2015: Jana McKinnon in BEAUTIFUL GIRL
2016: Hussein Eliraqui in METEORSTRASSE
2017: Kim Riedle in BACK FOR GOOD

Fédération internationale de la presse Cinématographique

2011: DIE AUSBILDUNG by Dirk Lütter
2012: TRANSPAPA by Sarah Judith Mettke
2013: SCHERBENPARK by Bettina Blümner
2014: ANDERSWO by Ester Amrami
2015: SCHMITKE by Štepán Altrichter
2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder
2017: BACK FOR GOOD by Mia Spengler


Documentary Award

donated by Sparkasse Mecklenburg-Schwerin | 5,000€


Former awardees:

2014: Simon Baumann for ZUM BEISPIEL SUBERG
2015: Tatiana Brandrup for CINEMA: A PUBLIC AFFAIR
2016: Stefan Eberlein for PARCHIM INTERNATIONAL and Sung-Hyung Cho for MEINE BRÜDER UND SCHWESTERN IM NORDEN
2017: Luise Makarov for LIEBES ICH,

 


Short film competition

Donated by the city of Schwerin 

2007: Michael Dreher for FAIR TRADE
2008: Susann Schimk for BEGEGNUNG

2009: Andrzej Król for BIRTHDAY
2010: Bernadette Knoller for MEIN MALLORCA
2011: Eva Becker for N GSCHICHTN
2012: Leonie Krippendorff for STREUNER & Liv Scharbatke and Jörg Rambaum for OLGASTRASSE 1 (Preis geteilt)
2013: Barbara Marheineke for GRÜNES GOLD
2014: Philipp Döring for Kann ja noch kommen
2015: Karsten Wiesel for HOCHBRÜCKE BRUNSBÜTTEL and Christophe Saber for DISCIPLINE
2016: Volker Schlecht und Alexander Lahl for KAPUTT 
2017: Sophie Linnenbaum for PIX




LEO-award Children's and youth film competition

The LEO - Children's and youth film award is donated by the Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. A group of young people from Schwerin, natives and migrants, form a youth jury and decide who receives the price for the Youth Film.

2013: Puppe by Sebastian Kutzli
2015: About a Girl by Mark Monheim
2016: Offline - Das Leben ist kein Bonuslevel by Florian Schnell
2017: MAIKÄFER, FLIEG! by Mirjam Unger


Honorary Award

Honorary Award of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV, the  „Golden Ox“

 

Former awardees:
2007: Hannelore Elsner

2008: Klaus Maria Brandauer
2009: Michael Ballhaus
2010: Manfred Krug
2011: Katrin Sass
2012: Otto Sander
2013: Michael Gwisdek
2014: Hanna Schygulla
2015: Wolfgang Kohlhaase
2016: Christine Schorn
2017: Iris Berben