Filmkunstfest MV
Logo Filmland

Awards of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV


The Flying Ox

donated by the state chancellery of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 10,000€

Former awardees:

2007: FALLEN by Barbara Albert

2008: REVANCHE by Götz Spielmann

2009: EINEN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT by Arash T. Riahi

2010: DIE LIEBE DER KINDER by Franz Müller

2011: ÜBER UNS DAS ALL by Jan Schomburg

2012: WAS BLEIBT by Hans-Christian Schmid

2013: DRAUSSEN IST SOMMER by Friederike Jehn

2014: RISSE IM BETON by Umut Dağ 

2015: DER GOALIE BIN IG by Sabine Boss 

2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder

2017: DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski


2018: STYX by Wolfgang Fischer

NDR- Directors Award

Donated by Norddeutscher Rundfunk

Former awardees:
2007: Oliver Rihs for SCHWARZE SCHAFE
2008: Stefan Jäger for HELLO GOODBYE
2009: Arash T. Riahi for EIN AUGENBLICK FREIHEIT
2010: Jasmila Žbanić for ZWISCHEN UND DAS PARADIES (Na Putu)
2011: Christine Repond for SILBERWALD 
2012: Sarah Judith Mettke for TRANSPAPA 
2013: Stephan Lacant for FREIER FALL 
2014: Men Lareida for VIKTORIA – A TALE OF GRACE AND GREED 
2015: Karim Patwa for DRIFTEN
2016: Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN
2017: Adrian Goiginger for DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN

2018: Milko Lazarov for NANOUK

For innovative young filmmakers, directors and authors

Donated by DEFA-Stiftung

Former awardees: 

2007: Ann-Kristin Reyels for JAGDHUNDE 

2008: Brigitte Maria Bertele for NACHT VOR AUGEN 

2009: Almut Getto for GANZ NAH BEI DIR 

2010: Dietrich Brüggemann for RENN, WENN DU KANNST 

2011: Andreas Kannengießer for VERGISS DEIN ENDE 

2012: Marten Persiel for THIS AIN’T CALIFORNIA

2013: Aron Lehmann for KOHLHAAS ODER DIE VERHÄLTNISMÄSSIGKEIT DER MITTE 

2014: Anna Hofmann for POKA – heißt Tschüss auf Russisch

2015: Andreas Pieper for NACHSPIELZEIT

2016: Carl Gerber and Anne Zorah Berrached for 24 WOCHEN

2017: Mia Spengler for BACK FOR GOOD

2018: Julian Pörksen for WHATEVER HAPPENS NEXT

 

Award for best Music and Sounddesign

Donated by Studio Mitte Filmpostproduktion Berlin in collaboration with Steinberg Creative First.

2009: Jan Henrik Stahlberg und Marcus Mittermeier for Short Cut to Hollywood 
2010: Reinhold Heil und das Tonstudio DIE BASISberlin for BIS AUFS BLUT - BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG by Oliver Kienle
2011: Benno Belke for MEIN PRINZ. MEIN KÖNIG. by Ciril Braem Tscheligi
2014: Johannes Naber for Zeit der Kannibalen
2015: Christoph de la Chevallerie, Katharina Grischkowski (Sounddesign) & Johannes Repka (Music) for SCHMITKE
2016: Tobias Nölle, Tom Huber, Beat Jegen und Peter Bräker for ALOYS by Tobias Nölle
2017: Claudio Demel (Original-Sound, Sound-Editor), Bernhard Köpke (Sound) und Annagemina (Music) for DIE TOCHTER by Mascha Schilinski

2018: Uwe Dresch, Andre Zimmermann (sounddesign) and Tobias Fleig (final mix)

Donated by Stadtwerke Schwerin.

Former awardees:
2008: Anna Maria Mühe in NOVEMBERKIND
2009: Ludwig Trepte in EIN TEIL VON MIR
2010: Jacob Matschenz in BIS AUFS BLUT – BRÜDER AUF BEWÄHRUNG
2011: Jasna Fritzi Bauer in EIN TICK ANDERS
2012: Alina Levshin in KRIEGERIN
2013: Maria Victoria Dragus in DRAUSSEN IST SOMMER
2014: Odine Johne in NORDLAND
2015: Jana McKinnon in BEAUTIFUL GIRL
2016: Hussein Eliraqui in METEORSTRASSE
2017: Kim Riedle in BACK FOR GOOD

2018: Mala Emde and Anton Spieker in 303

Fédération internationale de la presse Cinématographique

2011: DIE AUSBILDUNG by Dirk Lütter
2012: TRANSPAPA by Sarah Judith Mettke
2013: SCHERBENPARK by Bettina Blümner
2014: ANDERSWO by Ester Amrami
2015: SCHMITKE by Štepán Altrichter
2016: THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder
2017: BACK FOR GOOD by Mia Spengler

2018: IN THE AISLES by Thomas Stuber

Documentary Award

donated by Sparkasse Mecklenburg-Schwerin | 5,000€


Former awardees:

2014: Simon Baumann for ZUM BEISPIEL SUBERG
2015: Tatiana Brandrup for CINEMA: A PUBLIC AFFAIR
2016: Stefan Eberlein for PARCHIM INTERNATIONAL and Sung-Hyung Cho for MEINE BRÜDER UND SCHWESTERN IM NORDEN
2017: Luise Makarov for LIEBES ICH

2018: Marita Stocker for FAREWELL YELLOW SEA

 

Short Film Competition

Donated by the city of Schwerin 

2007: Michael Dreher for FAIR TRADE

2008: Susann Schimk for BEGEGNUNG

 

2009: Andrzej Król for BIRTHDAY

 

2010: Bernadette Knoller for MEIN MALLORCA

 

2011: Eva Becker for N GSCHICHTN

 

2012: Leonie Krippendorff for STREUNER & Liv Scharbatke and Jörg Rambaum for OLGASTRASSE 1 (Preis geteilt)

 

2013: Barbara Marheineke for GRÜNES GOLD

 

2014: Philipp Döring for  Kann ja noch kommen

2015: Karsten Wiesel for HOCHBRÜCKE BRUNSBÜTTEL and Christophe Saber for DISCIPLINE

2016: Volker Schlecht und Alexander Lahl for KAPUTT 


2017: Sophie Linnenbaum for PIX

2018: Matthias Sahli for INTERVENTION IN EINER BANK

LEO-award Children's and youth film competition

The LEO - Children's and youth film award is donated by the Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. A group of young people from Schwerin, natives and migrants, form a youth jury and decide who receives the price for the Youth Film.

2013: Puppe by Sebastian Kutzli

2015: About a Girl by Mark Monheim

2016: Offline - Das Leben ist kein Bonuslevel by Florian Schnell

2017: MAIKÄFER, FLIEG! by Mirjam Unger

2018: LOMO by Julia Langhof

FILM RESIDENCE Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

donated by FILMLAND MV in collaboration with Künstlerhaus Lukas in Ahrenshoop | 1,000 € and one-month grant stay  in Ahrenshoop.

Vergeben seit 2010 als Stipendium in Kooperation mit dem Künstlerhaus Lukas, Ahrenshoop

2010: Ulrike Vahl

2011: Sven Taddicken

2012: Stefan Stabenow

2013: Alexandra Schmidt

2015: Jochen Alexander Freydank

2016: Kerstin Ahlrichs

2017: Jonas Rothlaender, Sebastian Bleyl, Stefan Kolditz

2018: Heide Schwochow, Tereza Kotyk

Honorary Award

Honorary Award of the FILMKUNSTFEST MV, the  „Golden Ox“

Former awardees:

2007: Hannelore Elsner

2008: Klaus Maria Brandauer

2009: Michael Ballhaus

2010: Manfred Krug

2011: Katrin Sass

2012: Otto Sander

2013: Michael Gwisdek

2014: Hanna Schygulla

2015: Wolfgang Kohlhaase

2016: Christine Schorn

2017: Iris Berben

2018: Henry Hübchen